How to Win Survey Results
[…] The court has the responsibility to recognize property as a due process right and the states obligation to uphold the State Constitutions "separation of powers" doctrine.

A state court judge not wanting to violate federal law realizing the exempt status of VA disability compensation, so orders the veteran, that support payments  shall be made from his or her VA disability compensation. In many instances the only monies available, asking (coerced) the veteran to break federal law 38 USC 5301, one that the court will refused to violate. "Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law,.. and shall not be liable to ..levy or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary. 

To illustrate, an ultimatum of disabled veterans experiences. As California Vietnam disabled veteran explained to me, So the court is playing the contempt of court game I am unfortunately too afraid to go to jail for any reason so I resentfully and reluctantly pay the balance.